PRIVACY POLICY

At The Active Bloc we take our customers privacy seriously and will keep all of your personal details secure and confidential. Your rights are fully protected by the Privacy Act 1988 and as such you may request to see the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting customerservice@theactivebloc.com.au. We also endeavour to represent the industry's best practice at all times.

The Active Bloc does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our company for internal use only.

The Active Bloc is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. When you create an account with The Active Bloc the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from The Active Bloc
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on The Active Bloc website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Only The Active Bloc staff that need to have access to personal information have access. All our staff is aware of our privacy commitments and the importance of following them. We operate a clear ‘opt in’ subscription policy for email communication. All new customers must specifically give us their email address and be aware we will email details regarding any The Active Bloc orders and marketing or communication material. Any person, customer or partner may permanently ‘opt out’ at any time. We will not send them email newsletters or other marketing related messages again.

HOW SECURE IS THE INFORMATION YOU LEAVE ON THE ACTIVE BLOC?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission. When purchasing from The Active Bloc your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology, which is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us by emailing customerservice@thegolfbloc.com.au . We at no time hold your full credit card details, rather we immediately transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate financial institution during order processing.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by us from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with our security standards, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored in premises that are locked when unattended.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit The Active Bloc, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within The Active Bloc you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. We will include a notice on this Website alerting you when any such revisions have been made.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact our Company Director:

    by e-mail customerservice@theactivebloc.com.au

    by mail at PO Box 1044, Gosford NSW 2250